The Internet
[…] injured party resides in an area with strict anti-defamation laws.
This publication by the
Centre for Media, Communications and Information Technology Law
(2000) notes:
"In New South Wales, defamation law is
not codified, but the common law is significantly modified by
the Defamation Act 1974 (NSW). In all Australian States and
Territories defamation may attract criminal, as well as civil,
liability."
North Carolina has very strict laws making it a criminal offense
for someone to secure the publication of false or libelous information (see North
Carolina Code Chapter 14, § 14-47):
“If any person shall state, deliver or transmit by any means
whatever, to the manager, editor, publisher or reporter of any
newspaper or periodical for publication therein any false and
libelous statement concerning any person or corporation, and
thereby secure the publication of the same, he shall be guilty
of a Class 2 misdemeanor.”
New - Colorado gives
stiff prison sentence for internet libeler
This Durango Colorado article notes that a Colorado man was
sentenced to 23 years in prison for criminal libel for acts
of defamation on the web, "spreading lies over the
Internet":
Stephenson instilled fear and terror into his